Foods high in thiamin (per serving)

100 whole foods ranked by thiamin per common serving, from USDA FoodData Central. Pork leads with 0.95 mg per 3 oz (79% of the Daily Value), followed by Pork, shoulder (0.62 mg) and Pigeonpeas, immature seeds (0.62 mg).

Thiamin (vitamin B1) helps convert carbohydrate into energy and supports nerve function. The Daily Value is 1.2 mg. Pork, fish, legumes, seeds and whole or enriched grains are the main sources.

Top 10 at a glance

Pork0.95 mgPork, shoulder0.62 mgPigeonpeas, immature seeds0.62 mgPork, Leg sirloin tip roast0.51 mgSoybeans, green0.47 mgTeff, cooked0.46 mgPork, Shoulder breast0.46 mgSeeds, sesame butter0.44 mgBeans, pink0.43 mgBeans, navy0.43 mg

Top 10 foods highest in thiamin

  1. Pork, fresh (shoulder, blade, boston (roasts), separable lean only, cooked, roasted)3 oz (85 g) · 197 kcal0.95 mg79% DV
  2. Pork, shoulder (petite tender, boneless, separable lean and fat, cooked, broiled)3 oz (85 g) · 132 kcal0.62 mg52% DV
  3. Pigeonpeas, immature seeds (raw)1 cup (154 g) · 209 kcal0.62 mg51% DV
  4. Pork, Leg sirloin tip roast (boneless, separable lean and fat, cooked, braised)3 oz (85 g) · 133 kcal0.51 mg43% DV
  5. Soybeans, green (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (180 g) · 254 kcal0.47 mg39% DV
  6. Teff, cooked1 cup (252 g) · 255 kcal0.46 mg38% DV
  7. Pork, Shoulder breast (boneless, separable lean and fat, cooked, broiled)3 oz (85 g) · 138 kcal0.46 mg38% DV
  8. Seeds, sesame butter (tahini, from unroasted kernels (non-chemically removed seed coat))2 tbsp (28 g) · 170 kcal0.44 mg37% DV
  9. Beans, pink (mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt)1 cup (169 g) · 252 kcal0.43 mg36% DV
  10. Beans, navy (mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt)1 cup (182 g) · 255 kcal0.43 mg36% DV

All 100 foods ranked

Sort any column. Serving sizes are USDA household measures (a cup, a medium fruit, 3 oz of cooked meat or fish, 1 oz of nuts or cheese). %DV is based on the FDA Daily Value of 1.2 mg.

#FoodGroupServingThiamin (mg)% Daily ValuePer 100 gkcal
1Pork, fresh (shoulder, blade, boston (roasts), separable lean only, cooked, roasted)Meat and poultry3 oz (85 g)0.9579%1.12197
2Pork, shoulder (petite tender, boneless, separable lean and fat, cooked, broiled)Meat and poultry3 oz (85 g)0.6252%0.73132
3Pigeonpeas, immature seeds (raw)Vegetables1 cup (154 g)0.6251%0.4209
4Pork, Leg sirloin tip roast (boneless, separable lean and fat, cooked, braised)Meat and poultry3 oz (85 g)0.5143%0.6133
5Soybeans, green (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)Vegetables1 cup (180 g)0.4739%0.26254
6Teff, cookedGrains1 cup (252 g)0.4638%0.18255
7Pork, Shoulder breast (boneless, separable lean and fat, cooked, broiled)Meat and poultry3 oz (85 g)0.4638%0.54138
8Seeds, sesame butter (tahini, from unroasted kernels (non-chemically removed seed coat))Nuts and seeds2 tbsp (28 g)0.4437%1.59170
9Beans, pink (mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt)Legumes1 cup (169 g)0.4336%0.26252
10Beans, navy (mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt)Legumes1 cup (182 g)0.4336%0.24255
11Game meat, deer (ground, cooked, pan-broiled)Meat and poultry3 oz (85 g)0.4336%0.5159
12Beans, small white (mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt)Legumes1 cup (179 g)0.4235%0.24254
13Beans, black (mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt)Legumes1 cup (172 g)0.4235%0.24227
14Seeds, sunflower seed kernels (dried)Nuts and seeds1 oz (28 g)0.4235%1.48166
15Peas, green (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)Vegetables1 cup (160 g)0.4134%0.26134
16Pork, loin (leg cap steak, boneless, separable lean and fat, cooked, broiled)Meat and poultry3 oz (85 g)0.4134%0.48134
17Pork loin, fresh (backribs, bone-in, cooked-roasted, lean only)Meat and poultry3 oz (85 g)0.4134%0.48217
18Beans, great northern (mature seeds, canned, low sodium)Legumes1 cup (262 g)0.3831%0.14299
19Cereals, oats (regular and quick, not fortified, dry)Grains1 cup (81 g)0.3731%0.46307
20Peas, split (mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt)Legumes1 cup (196 g)0.3731%0.19231
21Beans, cranberry (roman) (mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt)Legumes1 cup (177 g)0.3731%0.21241
22Fish, trout (mixed species, cooked, dry heat)Fish and seafood3 oz (85 g)0.3630%0.43162
23Seeds, hemp seed (hulled)Nuts and seeds1 oz (28 g)0.3630%1.27157
24Rice, brown (long-grain, cooked)Grains1 cup (202 g)0.3630%0.18248
25Nuts, pine nuts (pinyon, dried)Nuts and seeds1 oz (28 g)0.3529%1.24178
26Cowpeas, common (blackeyes (crowder, southern), mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt)Legumes1 cup (171 g)0.3429%0.2198
27Seeds, sesame seed kernels (toasted, without salt added (decorticated))Nuts and seeds1 oz (28 g)0.3428%1.21161
28Nuts, macadamia nuts (raw)Nuts and seeds1 oz (10-12 kernels) (28 g)0.3428%1.2204
29Lima beans, immature seeds (raw)Vegetables1 cup (156 g)0.3428%0.22176
30Lentils, mature seeds (cooked, boiled, without salt)Legumes1 cup (198 g)0.3428%0.17230
31Mung beans, mature seeds (cooked, boiled, without salt)Legumes1 cup (202 g)0.3328%0.16212
32Edamame, frozen (prepared)Vegetables1 cup (155 g)0.3126%0.2188
33Corn, sweet (white, raw)Vegetables1 cup kernels (154 g)0.3126%0.2132
34Lima beans, large (mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt)Legumes1 cup (188 g)0.325%0.16216
35Fish, salmon (Atlantic, farmed, cooked, dry heat)Fish and seafood3 oz (85 g)0.2924%0.34175
36Garlic, rawVegetables1 cup (136 g)0.2723%0.2203
37Mungo beans, mature seeds (cooked, boiled, without salt)Legumes1 cup (180 g)0.2722%0.15189
38Peas and onions, frozen (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)Vegetables1 cup (180 g)0.2722%0.1581
39Peas, mature seeds (sprouted, raw)Vegetables1 cup (120 g)0.2722%0.23149
40Soybeans, mature cooked (boiled, without salt)Legumes1 cup (172 g)0.2722%0.15296
41Lamb, New Zealand (imported, testes, cooked, soaked and fried)Meat and poultry3 oz (85 g)0.2722%0.31106
42Nuts, pilinuts (dried)Nuts and seeds1 oz (15 kernels) (28 g)0.2622%0.91204
43Mollusks, mussel (blue, cooked, moist heat)Fish and seafood3 oz (85 g)0.2621%0.3146
44Nuts, pistachio nuts (raw)Nuts and seeds1 oz (49 kernels) (28 g)0.2521%0.87159
45Pigeon peas (red gram), mature seeds (cooked, boiled, without salt)Legumes1 cup (168 g)0.2420%0.15203
46Potatoes, microwaved (cooked in skin, flesh and skin, without salt)Vegetables1 potato (2-3/4" dia by 4-3/4" long) (202 g)0.2420%0.12212
47Dove, cookedMeat and poultry3 oz (85 g)0.2420%0.28181
48Fish, tuna (fresh, bluefin, cooked, dry heat)Fish and seafood3 oz (85 g)0.2420%0.28156
49Seeds, sesame seeds (whole, roasted and toasted)Nuts and seeds1 oz (28 g)0.2319%0.8160
50Nuts, chestnuts (japanese, dried)Nuts and seeds1 oz (28 g)0.2319%0.8102
51Bamboo shoots, rawVegetables1 cup (1/2" slices) (151 g)0.2319%0.1541
52Duck, domesticated (meat only, cooked, roasted)Meat and poultry3 oz (85 g)0.2218%0.26171
53Potato puffs, frozen (unprepared)Vegetables1 cup (120 g)0.2218%0.18214
54Turkey, all classes (liver, cooked, simmered)Meat and poultry3 oz (85 g)0.2218%0.26161
55Peas, edible-podded (boiled, drained, without salt)Vegetables1 cup (160 g)0.217%0.1367
56Okra, rawVegetables1 cup (100 g)0.217%0.233
57Spelt, cookedGrains1 cup (194 g)0.217%0.1246
58Tofu, raw (firm, prepared with calcium sulfate)Legumes0.5 cup (126 g)0.217%0.16181
59Quinoa, cookedGrains1 cup (185 g)0.216%0.11222
60Fish, catfish (channel, wild, cooked, dry heat)Fish and seafood3 oz (85 g)0.1916%0.2389
61Game meat, bison (top sirloin, separable lean only, 1" steak, cooked, broiled)Meat and poultry3 oz (85 g)0.1916%0.23145
62Asparagus, rawVegetables1 cup (134 g)0.1916%0.1427
63Peanuts, spanish (raw)Legumes1 oz (28 g)0.1916%0.68162
64Chickpeas (garbanzo beans, bengal gram) (mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt)Legumes1 cup (164 g)0.1916%0.12269
65Pomegranates, rawFruits1 pomegranate (4" dia) (282 g)0.1916%0.07234
66Quail, cooked (total edible)Meat and poultry3 oz (85 g)0.1916%0.22193
67Broadbeans, immature seeds (raw)Vegetables1 cup (109 g)0.1815%0.1778
68Peanuts, virginia (raw)Legumes1 oz (28 g)0.1815%0.65160
69Millet, cookedGrains1 cup (174 g)0.1815%0.11207
70Sweet potato, cooked (boiled, without skin)Vegetables1 cup, mashed (328 g)0.1815%0.06249
71Pasta, whole-wheat (cooked)Grains1 cup spaghetti not packed (117 g)0.1815%0.16174
72Nuts, hazelnuts or filbertsNuts and seeds1 oz (21 whole kernels) (28 g)0.1815%0.64178
73Peanuts, all types (raw)Legumes1 oz (28 g)0.1815%0.64161
74Peanuts, valencia (raw)Legumes1 oz (28 g)0.1815%0.64162
75Peas and carrots, frozen (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)Vegetables0.5 cup (80 g)0.1815%0.2338
76Lentils, sprouted (raw)Vegetables1 cup (77 g)0.1815%0.2382
77Potatoes, russet (flesh and skin, raw)Vegetables1 Potato medium (2-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia) (213 g)0.1715%0.08168
78Potatoes, flesh and skin (raw)Vegetables1 Potato medium (2-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia) (213 g)0.1714%0.08164
79Potatoes, red (flesh and skin, raw)Vegetables1 potato medium (2-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia) (213 g)0.1714%0.08149
80Corn pudding, home preparedVegetables1 cup (250 g)0.1714%0.07328
81Arrowroot, rawVegetables1 cup, sliced (120 g)0.1714%0.1478
82Spinach, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)Vegetables1 cup (180 g)0.1714%0.141
83Sugar-apples, (sweetsop) (raw)Fruits1 fruit (2-7/8" dia) (155 g)0.1714%0.11146
84Beet greens, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)Vegetables1 cup (1" pieces) (144 g)0.1714%0.1239
85Potatoes, mashed (prepared from granules, without milk, whole milk and margarine)Vegetables1 cup (210 g)0.1714%0.08227
86Beef, variety meats and by-products (liver, cooked, braised)Meat and poultry3 oz (85 g)0.1714%0.19162
87Broadbeans (fava beans), mature seeds (cooked, boiled, without salt)Legumes1 cup (170 g)0.1714%0.1187
88Lamb, Australian (imported, fresh, tenderloin, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, roasted)Meat and poultry3 oz (85 g)0.1614%0.19156
89Wheat, KAMUT khorasan (cooked)Grains1 cup (172 g)0.1614%0.1227
90Brussels sprouts, frozen (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)Vegetables1 cup (155 g)0.1613%0.165
91Soymilk (all flavors), unsweetened (with added calcium, vitamins A and D)Legumes1 cup (243 g)0.1513%0.0680
92Game meat, elk (round, separable lean only, cooked, broiled)Meat and poultry3 oz (85 g)0.1513%0.18133
93Seeds, flaxseedNuts and seeds1 oz (28 g)0.1513%0.54151
94Potatoes, white (flesh and skin, raw)Vegetables1 medium (2+-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia.) (213 g)0.1513%0.07147
95Vitasoy USA, Vitasoy Organic Creamy Original SoymilkLegumes1 cup (243 g)0.1512%0.06107
96Broccoli raab, cookedVegetables1 NLEA serving (85 g)0.1412%0.1721
97Oranges, raw (Florida)Fruits1 fruit (2-5/8" dia) (141 g)0.1412%0.165
98Cowpeas, young pods with seeds (raw)Vegetables1 cup (94 g)0.1412%0.1541
99Squash, winter (butternut, raw)Vegetables1 cup, cubes (140 g)0.1412%0.163
100Rutabagas, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)Vegetables1 cup, cubes (170 g)0.1412%0.0851

Thiamin by food group

The best thiamin sources within each group.

Fruits (50)

  1. Pomegranates, raw · 0.19 mg per 1 pomegranate (4" dia)
  2. Sugar-apples, (sweetsop) (raw) · 0.17 mg per 1 fruit (2-7/8" dia)
  3. Oranges, raw (Florida) · 0.14 mg per 1 fruit (2-5/8" dia)
  4. Avocados, raw (all commercial varieties) · 0.14 mg per 1 avocado, NS as to Florida or California
  5. Pineapple, raw (extra sweet variety) · 0.13 mg per 1 cup, chunks
  6. Raspberries, frozen (red, unsweetened) · 0.12 mg per 1 cup, unthawed

Vegetables (50)

  1. Pigeonpeas, immature seeds (raw) · 0.62 mg per 1 cup
  2. Soybeans, green (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt) · 0.47 mg per 1 cup
  3. Peas, green (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt) · 0.41 mg per 1 cup
  4. Beans, navy (mature seeds, sprouted, raw) · 0.41 mg per 1 cup
  5. Lima beans, immature seeds (raw) · 0.34 mg per 1 cup
  6. Edamame, frozen (prepared) · 0.31 mg per 1 cup

Legumes (38)

  1. Beans, pink (mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt) · 0.43 mg per 1 cup
  2. Beans, navy (mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt) · 0.43 mg per 1 cup
  3. Beans, small white (mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt) · 0.42 mg per 1 cup
  4. Beans, black (mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt) · 0.42 mg per 1 cup
  5. Beans, great northern (mature seeds, canned, low sodium) · 0.38 mg per 1 cup
  6. Peas, split (mature seeds, cooked, boiled, without salt) · 0.37 mg per 1 cup

Nuts and seeds (12)

  1. Seeds, sesame butter (tahini, from unroasted kernels (non-chemically removed seed coat)) · 0.44 mg per 2 tbsp
  2. Seeds, sunflower seed kernels (dried) · 0.42 mg per 1 oz
  3. Seeds, hemp seed (hulled) · 0.36 mg per 1 oz
  4. Nuts, pine nuts (pinyon, dried) · 0.35 mg per 1 oz
  5. Seeds, sesame seed kernels (toasted, without salt added (decorticated)) · 0.34 mg per 1 oz
  6. Nuts, macadamia nuts (raw) · 0.34 mg per 1 oz (10-12 kernels)

Grains (17)

  1. Teff, cooked · 0.46 mg per 1 cup
  2. Cereals, oats (regular and quick, not fortified, dry) · 0.37 mg per 1 cup
  3. Rice, brown (long-grain, cooked) · 0.36 mg per 1 cup
  4. Spelt, cooked · 0.2 mg per 1 cup
  5. Quinoa, cooked · 0.2 mg per 1 cup
  6. Millet, cooked · 0.18 mg per 1 cup

Fish and seafood (14)

  1. Fish, trout (mixed species, cooked, dry heat) · 0.36 mg per 3 oz
  2. Fish, salmon (Atlantic, farmed, cooked, dry heat) · 0.29 mg per 3 oz
  3. Mollusks, mussel (blue, cooked, moist heat) · 0.26 mg per 3 oz
  4. Fish, tuna (fresh, bluefin, cooked, dry heat) · 0.24 mg per 3 oz
  5. Fish, catfish (channel, wild, cooked, dry heat) · 0.19 mg per 3 oz
  6. Fish, mackerel (Atlantic, cooked, dry heat) · 0.14 mg per 3 oz

Meat and poultry (48)

  1. Pork, fresh (shoulder, blade, boston (roasts), separable lean only, cooked, roasted) · 0.95 mg per 3 oz
  2. Pork, shoulder (petite tender, boneless, separable lean and fat, cooked, broiled) · 0.62 mg per 3 oz
  3. Pork, Leg sirloin tip roast (boneless, separable lean and fat, cooked, braised) · 0.51 mg per 3 oz
  4. Pork, Shoulder breast (boneless, separable lean and fat, cooked, broiled) · 0.46 mg per 3 oz
  5. Game meat, deer (ground, cooked, pan-broiled) · 0.43 mg per 3 oz
  6. Pork, loin (leg cap steak, boneless, separable lean and fat, cooked, broiled) · 0.41 mg per 3 oz

Dairy and eggs (17)

  1. Milk, whole (3.25% milkfat, with added vitamin D) · 0.14 mg per 1 cup
  2. Yogurt, plain (whole milk) · 0.14 mg per 1 cup (8 fl oz)
  3. Milk, buttermilk (fluid, whole) · 0.12 mg per 1 cup
  4. Cheese, gjetost · 0.09 mg per 1 oz
  5. Yogurt, Greek (vanilla, nonfat) · 0.06 mg per 1 container (5.3 oz)
  6. Milk, low sodium (fluid) · 0.05 mg per 1 cup

How this list is built. Values are from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, with Foundation Foods analytical updates where available). The pool is 1,677 whole foods: fruits, vegetables, legumes, nuts and seeds, grains, fish, meat, poultry, dairy and eggs. Spices, herbs, baby foods, powders, flours, dried and freeze-dried items, juices, processed meats, organ meats other than liver and uncommon foods are excluded; meats, fish, grains and legumes are ranked cooked. Each food family appears once and no single animal or plant fills more than six places. Ranking is by amount per serving; the per-100 g column is shown for reference. A food that USDA has not analysed for thiamin is left out rather than counted as zero. Full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

Which food is highest in thiamin?

Among whole foods in the USDA database, Pork, fresh (shoulder, blade, boston (roasts), separable lean only, cooked, roasted) has the most thiamin per serving: 0.95 mg per 3 oz (79% of the Daily Value). Per 100 g it contains 1.12 mg.

Which fruit has the most thiamin?

Pomegranates, raw, with 0.19 mg per 1 pomegranate (4" dia) (16% of the Daily Value). See the full list of fruits high in thiamin below.

Which vegetable has the most thiamin?

Pigeonpeas, immature seeds (raw), with 0.62 mg per 1 cup (51% of the Daily Value). See the full list of vegetables high in thiamin below.

How much thiamin do I need per day?

The FDA Daily Value used on Nutrition Facts labels is 1.2 mg of thiamin for adults and children aged 4 and over. Individual needs vary with age, sex, pregnancy and health conditions.

What counts as a food high in thiamin?

FDA labeling rules call a food a 'good source' when one serving provides 10 to 19% of the Daily Value and 'high' or 'excellent' at 20% or more. 46 of the 100 foods on this list reach 20% DV per serving.

Related rankings

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, April 2018; Foundation Foods, April 2026) and shown per serving as described on each page. %DV uses the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over. This is nutrition data for general information, not medical or dietary advice; talk to a clinician or registered dietitian about your own needs. How the numbers are calculated.