Hemp seeds nutrition facts

Hemp seeds (3 tbsp, 30 g) has 166 calories, 9.5 g protein, 1.2 g fiber, 14.6 g fat. It is an excellent source of manganese (99% DV), copper (53% DV), magnesium (50% DV) and a good source of protein and niacin.

Manganese 99% DVCopper 53% DVMagnesium 50% DVPhosphorus 40% DVThiamin 32% DV
#1 of 12 nuts and seeds for magnesium#1 of 12 nuts and seeds for phosphorus#2 of 12 nuts and seeds for polyunsaturated fat#4 of 12 nuts and seeds for omega-3#4 of 12 nuts and seeds for manganese#3 of 12 nuts and seeds for thiamin

Nutrition Facts

Serving size3 tbsp (30 g)
Calories166
Total Fat 14.6g19%
Saturated Fat 1.4g6.9%
Trans Fat 0g
Cholesterol 0mg0%
Sodium 2mg0.1%
Total Carbohydrate 2.6g0.9%
Dietary Fiber 1.2g4.3%
Total Sugars 0.5g
Protein 9.5g19%
Calcium 21mg1.6%
Iron 2.4mg13%
Potassium 360mg7.7%

* The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. Values from USDA FoodData Central; label rounding rules are not applied.

Calorie breakdown

166kcal
  • ■ Protein 21%
  • ■ Fat 73%
  • ■ Carbohydrate 6%

Share of calories by the 4-9-4 Atwater factors; the centre shows USDA's calorie value.

Scores

54
Nutrient density (NRF9.3)
Nine nutrients to encourage minus three to limit, per 100 kcal. Whole foods range from about −60 to 600; leafy greens score highest.
-0.5
Inflammatory profile strongly anti-inflammatory
Lower is more anti-inflammatory. Percentile 18 among 1,677 whole foods, from Dietary Inflammatory Index weights applied to this food's nutrients per 100 kcal.

All nutrients in hemp seeds

NutrientPer 3 tbsp% Daily Value
Macronutrients
Calories166 kcal8.3%
Protein9.5 g19%
Total fat14.6 g19%
Carbohydrate2.6 g0.9%
Fiber1.2 g4.3%
Sugars0.5 gno DV
Fats
Saturated fat1.4 g6.9%
Trans fat0 gno DV
Monounsaturated fat1.6 gno DV
Polyunsaturated fat11.4 gno DV
Omega-3 (ALA+EPA+DHA)2.61 gno DV
Omega-6 (linoleic)8.24 gno DV
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Vitamins
Vitamin C0.1 mg0.2%
Thiamin (B1)0.38 mg32%
Riboflavin (B2)0.09 mg6.6%
Niacin (B3)2.8 mg17%
Vitamin B60.18 mg11%
Folate (DFE)33 µg8.2%
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg0%
Vitamin E0.24 mg1.6%
Minerals
Sodium2 mg0.1%
Calcium21 mg1.6%
Iron2.4 mg13%
Magnesium210 mg50%
Phosphorus495 mg40%
Potassium360 mg7.7%
Zinc3 mg27%
Copper0.48 mg53%
Manganese2.28 mg99%
Carotenoids
Beta-carotene2 µgno DV
Other
Water1 gno DV
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.111 gno DV
Threonine0.381 gno DV
Isoleucine0.386 gno DV
Leucine0.649 gno DV
Lysine0.383 gno DV
Methionine0.28 gno DV
Phenylalanine0.434 gno DV
Valine0.533 gno DV
Histidine0.291 gno DV

Missing nutrients were not analysed by USDA for this food; they are not zero. F marks a value updated from Foundation Foods (April 2026 analytical data). Source: USDA FoodData Central #170148 ("Seeds, hemp seed, hulled").

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in hemp seeds?

Hemp seeds has 166 calories per 3 tbsp (30 g), or 553 calories per 100 g, according to USDA FoodData Central.

How much protein is in hemp seeds?

9.5 g of protein per 3 tbsp, which is 19% of the 50 g Daily Value.

What is hemp seeds rich in?

Per serving, hemp seeds is richest in Manganese at 99% of the Daily Value, Copper (53%), Magnesium (50%), Phosphorus (40%).

Is hemp seeds healthy?

By nutrient density, hemp seeds scores 54 on the NRF9.3 index (nine nutrients to encourage minus three to limit, per 100 kcal). Its nutrient profile is strongly anti-inflammatory compared with other whole foods. See the methodology page for how both scores work; this is data, not medical advice.

More nuts and seeds

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, April 2018; Foundation Foods, April 2026) and shown per serving as described on each page. %DV uses the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over. This is nutrition data for general information, not medical or dietary advice; talk to a clinician or registered dietitian about your own needs. How the numbers are calculated.