Vegetables high in zinc (per serving)

50 vegetables ranked by zinc per common serving, from USDA FoodData Central. Edamame, frozen leads with 2.2 mg per 1 cup (20% of the Daily Value), followed by Mushrooms, shiitake (1.9 mg) and Peas, green (1.9 mg).

Top 10 at a glance

Edamame, frozen2.2 mgMushrooms, shiitake1.9 mgPeas, green1.9 mgBamboo shoots, raw1.7 mgSoybeans, green1.6 mgPigeonpeas, immature seeds1.6 mgGarlic, raw1.6 mgSpinach, cooked1.4 mgMushrooms, white1.4 mgLima beans, immature seeds1.3 mg

Top 10 vegetables highest in zinc

  1. Edamame, frozen (prepared)1 cup (155 g) · 188 kcal2.2 mg20% DV
  2. Mushrooms, shiitake (cooked, without salt)1 cup pieces (145 g) · 81 kcal1.9 mg18% DV
  3. Peas, green (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (160 g) · 134 kcal1.9 mg17% DV
  4. Bamboo shoots, raw1 cup (1/2" slices) (151 g) · 41 kcal1.7 mg15% DV
  5. Soybeans, green (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (180 g) · 254 kcal1.6 mg15% DV
  6. Pigeonpeas, immature seeds (raw)1 cup (154 g) · 209 kcal1.6 mg15% DV
  7. Garlic, raw1 cup (136 g) · 203 kcal1.6 mg14% DV
  8. Spinach, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (180 g) · 41 kcal1.4 mg12% DV
  9. Mushrooms, white (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup pieces (156 g) · 44 kcal1.4 mg12% DV
  10. Lima beans, immature seeds (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (170 g) · 209 kcal1.3 mg12% DV

All 50 vegetables ranked

Sort any column. Serving sizes are USDA household measures (a cup, a medium fruit, 3 oz of cooked meat or fish, 1 oz of nuts or cheese). %DV is based on the FDA Daily Value of 11 mg.

#FoodServingZinc (mg)% Daily ValuePer 100 gkcal
1Edamame, frozen (prepared)1 cup (155 g)2.220%1.4188
2Mushrooms, shiitake (cooked, without salt)1 cup pieces (145 g)1.918%1.381
3Peas, green (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (160 g)1.917%1.2134
4Bamboo shoots, raw1 cup (1/2" slices) (151 g)1.715%1.141
5Soybeans, green (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (180 g)1.615%0.9254
6Pigeonpeas, immature seeds (raw)1 cup (154 g)1.615%1209
7Garlic, raw1 cup (136 g)1.614%1.2203
8Spinach, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (180 g)1.412%0.841
9Mushrooms, white (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup pieces (156 g)1.412%0.944
10Lima beans, immature seeds (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (170 g)1.312%0.8209
11Beans, fava (in pod, raw)1 cup (126 g)1.312%1111
12Peas, mature seeds (sprouted, raw)1 cup (120 g)1.312%1.1149
13Corn pudding, home prepared1 cup (250 g)1.211%0.5328
14Lentils, sprouted (raw)1 cup (77 g)1.211%1.582
15Spinach souffle1 cup (136 g)1.210%0.8234
16Corn, sweet (white, frozen, kernels on cob, unprepared)1 cup kernels (165 g)1.210%0.7162
17Eppaw, raw1 cup (100 g)1.110%1.1150
18Escarole, cooked (boiled, drained, no salt added)1 cup (150 g)19.4%0.722
19Gourd, white-flowered (calabash) (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (1" cubes) (146 g)19.3%0.722
20Soybeans, mature seeds (sprouted, cooked, steamed)1 cup (94 g)18.9%176
21Mushrooms, brown (italian, or crimini, exposed to ultraviolet light, raw)1 cup whole (87 g)18.7%1.119
22Beans, navy (mature seeds, sprouted, raw)1 cup (104 g)0.98.4%0.970
23Broccoli, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)1 stalk, medium (7-1/2" - 8" long) (180 g)0.87.4%0.563
24Mushrooms, portabella (exposed to ultraviolet light, grilled)1 cup sliced (121 g)0.87.2%0.735
25Peas, edible-podded (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (160 g)0.87.1%0.583
26Arrowroot, raw1 cup, sliced (120 g)0.86.9%0.678
27Corn, yellow (whole kernel, frozen, microwaved)1 cup (141 g)0.76.8%0.5159
28Asparagus, frozen (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (180 g)0.76.7%0.432
29Potatoes, microwaved (cooked in skin, flesh and skin, without salt)1 potato (2-3/4" dia by 4-3/4" long) (202 g)0.76.6%0.4212
30Beet greens, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (1" pieces) (144 g)0.76.5%0.539
31Potatoes, red (flesh and skin, raw)1 potato medium (2-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia) (213 g)0.76.4%0.3149
32Squash, summer (all varieties, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup, sliced (180 g)0.76.4%0.436
33Sweet potato, cooked (boiled, without skin)1 cup, mashed (328 g)0.76%0.2249
34Beans, snap (yellow, frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (135 g)0.65.9%0.538
35Parsley, fresh1 cup chopped (60 g)0.65.8%1.122
36Potatoes, flesh and skin (raw)1 Potato medium (2-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia) (213 g)0.65.8%0.3164
37Broadbeans, immature seeds (raw)1 cup (109 g)0.65.7%0.678
38Artichokes, (globe or french) (raw)1 artichoke, medium (128 g)0.65.7%0.560
39Potatoes, white (flesh and skin, raw)1 medium (2+-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia.) (213 g)0.65.6%0.3147
40Potatoes, russet (flesh and skin, raw)1 Potato medium (2-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia) (213 g)0.65.6%0.3168
41Mushrooms, oyster (raw)1 cup sliced (86 g)0.65.3%0.728
42Mung beans, mature seeds (sprouted, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (124 g)0.65.3%0.526
43Okra, raw1 cup (100 g)0.65.3%0.633
44Chard, swiss (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup, chopped (175 g)0.65.2%0.335
45Pumpkin, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup, mashed (245 g)0.65.1%0.249
46New Zealand spinach, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup, chopped (180 g)0.65.1%0.322
47Peas and onions, frozen (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (180 g)0.54.7%0.381
48Celeriac, raw1 cup (156 g)0.54.7%0.366
49Carrots, frozen (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup, sliced (146 g)0.54.6%0.354
50Potatoes, mashed (prepared from granules, without milk, whole milk and margarine)1 cup (210 g)0.54.6%0.2227

Zinc in specific foods

How this list is built. Values are from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, with Foundation Foods analytical updates where available). The pool is 1,677 whole foods: fruits, vegetables, legumes, nuts and seeds, grains, fish, meat, poultry, dairy and eggs. Spices, herbs, baby foods, powders, flours, dried and freeze-dried items, juices, processed meats, organ meats other than liver and uncommon foods are excluded; meats, fish, grains and legumes are ranked cooked. Each food family appears once and no single animal or plant fills more than six places. Ranking is by amount per serving; the per-100 g column is shown for reference. A food that USDA has not analysed for zinc is left out rather than counted as zero. Full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

Which food is highest in zinc?

Among vegetables in the USDA database, Edamame, frozen (prepared) has the most zinc per serving: 2.2 mg per 1 cup (20% of the Daily Value). Per 100 g it contains 1.4 mg.

How much zinc do I need per day?

The FDA Daily Value used on Nutrition Facts labels is 11 mg of zinc for adults and children aged 4 and over. Individual needs vary with age, sex, pregnancy and health conditions.

What counts as a food high in zinc?

FDA labeling rules call a food a 'good source' when one serving provides 10 to 19% of the Daily Value and 'high' or 'excellent' at 20% or more. 0 of the 50 foods on this list reach 20% DV per serving.

Related rankings

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, April 2018; Foundation Foods, April 2026) and shown per serving as described on each page. %DV uses the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over. This is nutrition data for general information, not medical or dietary advice; talk to a clinician or registered dietitian about your own needs. How the numbers are calculated.