Vegetables high in iron (per serving)

50 vegetables ranked by iron per common serving, from USDA FoodData Central. Spinach, cooked leads with 6.4 mg per 1 cup (36% of the Daily Value), followed by Lima beans, immature seeds (4.9 mg) and Soybeans, green (4.5 mg).

Top 10 at a glance

Spinach, cooked6.4 mgLima beans, immature seeds4.9 mgSoybeans, green4.5 mgChard, swiss4.0 mgPeas, edible-podded3.8 mgParsley3.7 mgEdamame, frozen3.6 mgTomatoes, red3.4 mgAsparagus, raw2.9 mgTomatoes, crushed2.7 mg

Top 10 vegetables highest in iron

  1. Spinach, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (180 g) · 41 kcal6.4 mg36% DV
  2. Lima beans, immature seeds (raw)1 cup (156 g) · 176 kcal4.9 mg27% DV
  3. Soybeans, green (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (180 g) · 254 kcal4.5 mg25% DV
  4. Chard, swiss (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup, chopped (175 g) · 35 kcal4 mg22% DV
  5. Peas, edible-podded (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (160 g) · 83 kcal3.8 mg21% DV
  6. Parsley, fresh1 cup chopped (60 g) · 22 kcal3.7 mg21% DV
  7. Edamame, frozen (prepared)1 cup (155 g) · 188 kcal3.6 mg20% DV
  8. Tomatoes, red (ripe, canned, stewed)1 cup (255 g) · 66 kcal3.4 mg19% DV
  9. Asparagus, raw1 cup (134 g) · 27 kcal2.9 mg16% DV
  10. Tomatoes, crushed (canned)0.5 cup (121 g) · 39 kcal2.7 mg15% DV

All 50 vegetables ranked

Sort any column. Serving sizes are USDA household measures (a cup, a medium fruit, 3 oz of cooked meat or fish, 1 oz of nuts or cheese). %DV is based on the FDA Daily Value of 18 mg.

#FoodServingIron (mg)% Daily ValuePer 100 gkcal
1Spinach, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (180 g)6.436%3.641
2Lima beans, immature seeds (raw)1 cup (156 g)4.927%3.1176
3Soybeans, green (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (180 g)4.525%2.5254
4Chard, swiss (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup, chopped (175 g)422%2.335
5Peas, edible-podded (frozen, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (160 g)3.821%2.483
6Parsley, fresh1 cup chopped (60 g)3.721%6.222
7Edamame, frozen (prepared)1 cup (155 g)3.620%2.3188
8Tomatoes, red (ripe, canned, stewed)1 cup (255 g)3.419%1.366
9Asparagus, raw1 cup (134 g)2.916%2.127
10Tomatoes, crushed (canned)0.5 cup (121 g)2.715%2.339
11Beet greens, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (1" pieces) (144 g)2.715%1.939
12Mushrooms, white (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup pieces (156 g)2.715%1.744
13Peas, mature seeds (sprouted, raw)1 cup (120 g)2.715%2.3149
14Arrowroot, raw1 cup, sliced (120 g)2.715%2.278
15Potatoes, microwaved (cooked in skin, flesh and skin, without salt)1 potato (2-3/4" dia by 4-3/4" long) (202 g)2.514%1.2212
16Lentils, sprouted (raw)1 cup (77 g)2.514%3.282
17Pigeonpeas, immature seeds (raw)1 cup (154 g)2.514%1.6209
18Peas, green (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (160 g)2.514%1.5134
19Sweet potato, cooked (boiled, without skin)1 cup, mashed (328 g)2.413%0.7249
20Garlic, raw1 cup (136 g)2.313%1.7203
21Collards, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup, chopped (190 g)2.112%1.163
22Broadbeans, immature seeds (raw)1 cup (109 g)2.112%1.978
23Beans, navy (mature seeds, sprouted, raw)1 cup (104 g)211%1.970
24Beans, fava (in pod, raw)1 cup (126 g)211%1.6111
25Dandelion greens, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup, chopped (105 g)1.910%1.835
26Mushrooms, Chanterelle (raw)1 cup (54 g)1.910%3.517
27Leeks, (bulb and lower leaf-portion) (raw)1 cup (89 g)1.910%2.154
28Potatoes, russet (flesh and skin, raw)1 Potato medium (2-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia) (213 g)1.810%0.9168
29Cabbage, chinese (pak-choi) (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup, shredded (170 g)1.89.8%120
30Potatoes, flesh and skin (raw)1 Potato medium (2-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia) (213 g)1.79.6%0.8164
31Peas and onions, frozen (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (180 g)1.79.4%0.981
32Artichokes, (globe or french) (raw)1 artichoke, medium (128 g)1.69.1%1.360
33Spinach souffle1 cup (136 g)1.69%1.2234
34Beans, snap (yellow, cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (125 g)1.68.9%1.344
35Potatoes, red (flesh and skin, raw)1 potato medium (2-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia) (213 g)1.68.6%0.7149
36Turnips, frozen (cooked, boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (156 g)1.58.5%136
37Onions, spring or scallions (raw)1 cup, chopped (100 g)1.58.2%1.532
38Pumpkin, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup, mashed (245 g)1.47.8%0.649
39Squash, winter (butternut, frozen, cooked, boiled, without salt)1 cup, mashed (240 g)1.47.7%0.694
40Corn pudding, home prepared1 cup (250 g)1.37.4%0.5328
41Soybeans, mature seeds (sprouted, cooked, steamed)1 cup (94 g)1.26.8%1.376
42Cornsalad, raw1 cup (56 g)1.26.8%2.212
43Mustard greens, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup, chopped (140 g)1.26.8%0.936
44Broccoli, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)1 stalk, medium (7-1/2" - 8" long) (180 g)1.26.7%0.763
45New Zealand spinach, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup, chopped (180 g)1.26.6%0.722
46Pumpkin flowers, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup (134 g)1.26.6%0.920
47Turnip greens, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt)1 cup, chopped (144 g)1.26.4%0.829
48Eppaw, raw1 cup (100 g)1.16.4%1.1150
49Corn, sweet (white, frozen, kernels on cob, unprepared)1 cup kernels (165 g)1.16.2%0.7162
50Potatoes, white (flesh and skin, raw)1 medium (2+-1/4" to 3-1/4" dia.) (213 g)1.16.2%0.5147

Iron in specific foods

How this list is built. Values are from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, with Foundation Foods analytical updates where available). The pool is 1,677 whole foods: fruits, vegetables, legumes, nuts and seeds, grains, fish, meat, poultry, dairy and eggs. Spices, herbs, baby foods, powders, flours, dried and freeze-dried items, juices, processed meats, organ meats other than liver and uncommon foods are excluded; meats, fish, grains and legumes are ranked cooked. Each food family appears once and no single animal or plant fills more than six places. Ranking is by amount per serving; the per-100 g column is shown for reference. A food that USDA has not analysed for iron is left out rather than counted as zero. Full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

Which food is highest in iron?

Among vegetables in the USDA database, Spinach, cooked (boiled, drained, without salt) has the most iron per serving: 6.4 mg per 1 cup (36% of the Daily Value). Per 100 g it contains 3.6 mg.

How much iron do I need per day?

The FDA Daily Value used on Nutrition Facts labels is 18 mg of iron for adults and children aged 4 and over. Individual needs vary with age, sex, pregnancy and health conditions.

What counts as a food high in iron?

FDA labeling rules call a food a 'good source' when one serving provides 10 to 19% of the Daily Value and 'high' or 'excellent' at 20% or more. 7 of the 50 foods on this list reach 20% DV per serving.

Related rankings

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, April 2018; Foundation Foods, April 2026) and shown per serving as described on each page. %DV uses the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over. This is nutrition data for general information, not medical or dietary advice; talk to a clinician or registered dietitian about your own needs. How the numbers are calculated.