Fish and seafood high in iron (per serving)

14 fish and seafood ranked by iron per common serving, from USDA FoodData Central. Mollusks, oyster leads with 7.8 mg per 3 oz (44% of the Daily Value), followed by Mollusks, mussel (5.7 mg) and Fish, sardine (2.5 mg).

Top 10 at a glance

Mollusks, oyster7.8 mgMollusks, mussel5.7 mgFish, sardine2.5 mgCrustaceans, crab2.4 mgMollusks, clam2.4 mgFish, gefiltefish2.1 mgFish, mackerel1.9 mgCrustaceans, shrimp1.8 mgFish, trout1.6 mgFish, bass1.6 mg

Top 10 fish and seafood highest in iron

  1. Mollusks, oyster (eastern, wild, cooked, moist heat)3 oz (85 g) · 87 kcal7.8 mg44% DV
  2. Mollusks, mussel (blue, cooked, moist heat)3 oz (85 g) · 146 kcal5.7 mg32% DV
  3. Fish, sardine (Atlantic, canned in oil, drained solids with bone)3 oz (85 g) · 177 kcal2.5 mg14% DV
  4. Crustaceans, crab (queen, cooked, moist heat)3 oz (85 g) · 98 kcal2.4 mg14% DV
  5. Mollusks, clam (mixed species, cooked, moist heat)3 oz (85 g) · 126 kcal2.4 mg13% DV
  6. Fish, gefiltefish (commercial, sweet recipe)3 oz (85 g) · 71 kcal2.1 mg12% DV
  7. Fish, mackerel (king, cooked, dry heat)3 oz (85 g) · 114 kcal1.9 mg11% DV
  8. Crustaceans, shrimp (mixed species, canned)3 oz (85 g) · 85 kcal1.8 mg10% DV
  9. Fish, trout (mixed species, cooked, dry heat)3 oz (85 g) · 162 kcal1.6 mg9.1% DV
  10. Fish, bass (freshwater, mixed species, cooked, dry heat)3 oz (85 g) · 124 kcal1.6 mg9% DV

All 14 fish and seafood ranked

Sort any column. Serving sizes are USDA household measures (a cup, a medium fruit, 3 oz of cooked meat or fish, 1 oz of nuts or cheese). %DV is based on the FDA Daily Value of 18 mg.

#FoodServingIron (mg)% Daily ValuePer 100 gkcal
1Mollusks, oyster (eastern, wild, cooked, moist heat)3 oz (85 g)7.844%9.287
2Mollusks, mussel (blue, cooked, moist heat)3 oz (85 g)5.732%6.7146
3Fish, sardine (Atlantic, canned in oil, drained solids with bone)3 oz (85 g)2.514%2.9177
4Crustaceans, crab (queen, cooked, moist heat)3 oz (85 g)2.414%2.998
5Mollusks, clam (mixed species, cooked, moist heat)3 oz (85 g)2.413%2.8126
6Fish, gefiltefish (commercial, sweet recipe)3 oz (85 g)2.112%2.571
7Fish, mackerel (king, cooked, dry heat)3 oz (85 g)1.911%2.3114
8Crustaceans, shrimp (mixed species, canned)3 oz (85 g)1.810%2.185
9Fish, trout (mixed species, cooked, dry heat)3 oz (85 g)1.69.1%1.9162
10Fish, bass (freshwater, mixed species, cooked, dry heat)3 oz (85 g)1.69%1.9124
11Fish, tuna (skipjack, fresh, cooked, dry heat)3 oz (85 g)1.47.6%1.6112
12Mollusks, scallop ((bay and sea), cooked, steamed)3 oz (85 g)0.52.7%0.694
13Salmon, sockeye (canned, total can contents)3 oz (85 g)0.52.7%0.6130
14Crustaceans, lobster (northern, cooked, moist heat)3 oz (85 g)0.21.4%0.376

Iron in specific foods

How this list is built. Values are from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, with Foundation Foods analytical updates where available). The pool is 1,677 whole foods: fruits, vegetables, legumes, nuts and seeds, grains, fish, meat, poultry, dairy and eggs. Spices, herbs, baby foods, powders, flours, dried and freeze-dried items, juices, processed meats, organ meats other than liver and uncommon foods are excluded; meats, fish, grains and legumes are ranked cooked. Each food family appears once and no single animal or plant fills more than six places. Ranking is by amount per serving; the per-100 g column is shown for reference. A food that USDA has not analysed for iron is left out rather than counted as zero. Full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

Which food is highest in iron?

Among fish and seafood in the USDA database, Mollusks, oyster (eastern, wild, cooked, moist heat) has the most iron per serving: 7.8 mg per 3 oz (44% of the Daily Value). Per 100 g it contains 9.2 mg.

How much iron do I need per day?

The FDA Daily Value used on Nutrition Facts labels is 18 mg of iron for adults and children aged 4 and over. Individual needs vary with age, sex, pregnancy and health conditions.

What counts as a food high in iron?

FDA labeling rules call a food a 'good source' when one serving provides 10 to 19% of the Daily Value and 'high' or 'excellent' at 20% or more. 2 of the 14 foods on this list reach 20% DV per serving.

Related rankings

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, April 2018; Foundation Foods, April 2026) and shown per serving as described on each page. %DV uses the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over. This is nutrition data for general information, not medical or dietary advice; talk to a clinician or registered dietitian about your own needs. How the numbers are calculated.