White bread nutrition facts

White bread (1 slice, 29 g) has 77 calories, 2.6 g protein, 0.8 g fiber, 1 g fat. It is a good source of selenium and thiamin.

Selenium 12% DVThiamin 12% DVFolate 11% DVNiacin 11% DVRiboflavin 6.7% DV

Nutrition Facts

Serving size1 slice (29 g)
Calories77
Total Fat 1g1.2%
Saturated Fat 0.2g1%
Trans Fat 0.01g
Cholesterol 0mg0%
Sodium 122mg5.3%
Total Carbohydrate 14.3g5.2%
Dietary Fiber 0.8g2.8%
Total Sugars 1.6g
Protein 2.6g5.1%
Vitamin D 0µg0%
Calcium 84mg6.4%
Iron 1.2mg6.5%
Potassium 33mg0.7%

* The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. Values from USDA FoodData Central; label rounding rules are not applied.

Calorie breakdown

77kcal
  • ■ Protein 13%
  • ■ Fat 11%
  • ■ Carbohydrate 75%

Share of calories by the 4-9-4 Atwater factors; the centre shows USDA's calorie value.

Scores

18
Nutrient density (NRF9.3)
Nine nutrients to encourage minus three to limit, per 100 kcal. Whole foods range from about −60 to 600; leafy greens score highest.
1.6
Inflammatory profile anti-inflammatory
Lower is more anti-inflammatory. Percentile 39 among 1,677 whole foods, from Dietary Inflammatory Index weights applied to this food's nutrients per 100 kcal.

All nutrients in white bread

NutrientPer 1 slice% Daily Value
Macronutrients
Calories77 kcal3.9%
Protein2.6 g5.1%
Total fat1 g1.2%
Carbohydrate14.3 g5.2%
Fiber0.8 g2.8%
Sugars1.6 gno DV
Fats
Saturated fat0.2 g1%
Trans fat0.01 gno DV
Monounsaturated fat0.2 gno DV
Polyunsaturated fat0.5 gno DV
Omega-3 (ALA+EPA+DHA)0.05 gno DV
Omega-6 (linoleic)0.41 gno DV
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Vitamins
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Thiamin (B1)F0.14 mg12%
Riboflavin (B2)F0.09 mg6.7%
Niacin (B3)F1.7 mg11%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.16 mg3.1%
Vitamin B60.03 mg1.5%
Folate (DFE)F46 µg11%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Vitamin A (RAE)0 µg0%
Vitamin E0.06 mg0.4%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin K0.1 µg0%
Choline4 mg0.8%
Minerals
SodiumF122 mg5.3%
CalciumF84 mg6.4%
IronF1.2 mg6.5%
MagnesiumF6 mg1.5%
PhosphorusF25 mg2%
PotassiumF33 mg0.7%
ZincF0.2 mg2%
CopperF0.04 mg4%
ManganeseF0.15 mg6.5%
Selenium6.4 µg12%
Carotenoids
Beta-carotene0 µgno DV
Lycopene0 µgno DV
Lutein + zeaxanthin13 µgno DV
Other
Caffeine0 mgno DV
WaterF10 gno DV

Missing nutrients were not analysed by USDA for this food; they are not zero. F marks a value updated from Foundation Foods (April 2026 analytical data). Source: USDA FoodData Central #174924 ("Bread, white, commercially prepared (includes soft bread crumbs)"), Foundation Foods #2758993.

Compare white bread with…

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in white bread?

White bread has 77 calories per 1 slice (29 g), or 266 calories per 100 g, according to USDA FoodData Central.

How much protein is in white bread?

2.6 g of protein per 1 slice, which is 5.1% of the 50 g Daily Value.

What is white bread rich in?

Per serving, white bread is richest in Selenium at 12% of the Daily Value, Thiamin (B1) (12%), Folate (DFE) (11%), Niacin (B3) (11%).

Is white bread healthy?

By nutrient density, white bread scores 18 on the NRF9.3 index (nine nutrients to encourage minus three to limit, per 100 kcal). Its nutrient profile is anti-inflammatory compared with other whole foods. See the methodology page for how both scores work; this is data, not medical advice.

More grains

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, April 2018; Foundation Foods, April 2026) and shown per serving as described on each page. %DV uses the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over. This is nutrition data for general information, not medical or dietary advice; talk to a clinician or registered dietitian about your own needs. How the numbers are calculated.