Grains high in fiber (per serving)

15 grains ranked by fiber per common serving, from USDA FoodData Central. Bulgur, cooked leads with 8.2 g per 1 cup (29% of the Daily Value), followed by Cereals, oats (8.2 g) and Spelt, cooked (7.6 g).

Top 10 at a glance

Bulgur, cooked8.2 gCereals, oats8.2 gSpelt, cooked7.6 gWheat, KAMUT khorasan7.4 gTeff, cooked7.1 gPasta, gluten-free6.7 gBarley, pearled6.0 gQuinoa, cooked5.2 gPasta4.6 gBuckwheat groats4.5 g

Top 10 grains highest in fiber

  1. Bulgur, cooked1 cup (182 g) · 151 kcal8.2 g29% DV
  2. Cereals, oats (regular and quick, not fortified, dry)1 cup (81 g) · 307 kcal8.2 g29% DV
  3. Spelt, cooked1 cup (194 g) · 246 kcal7.6 g27% DV
  4. Wheat, KAMUT khorasan (cooked)1 cup (172 g) · 227 kcal7.4 g26% DV
  5. Teff, cooked1 cup (252 g) · 255 kcal7.1 g25% DV
  6. Pasta, gluten-free (corn, cooked)1 cup (140 g) · 176 kcal6.7 g24% DV
  7. Barley, pearled (cooked)1 cup (157 g) · 193 kcal6 g21% DV
  8. Quinoa, cooked1 cup (185 g) · 222 kcal5.2 g18% DV
  9. Pasta, whole-wheat (cooked)1 cup spaghetti not packed (117 g) · 174 kcal4.6 g16% DV
  10. Buckwheat groats, roasted (cooked)1 cup (168 g) · 155 kcal4.5 g16% DV

All 15 grains ranked

Sort any column. Serving sizes are USDA household measures (a cup, a medium fruit, 3 oz of cooked meat or fish, 1 oz of nuts or cheese). %DV is based on the FDA Daily Value of 28 g.

#FoodServingFiber (g)% Daily ValuePer 100 gkcal
1Bulgur, cooked1 cup (182 g)8.229%4.5151
2Cereals, oats (regular and quick, not fortified, dry)1 cup (81 g)8.229%10.1307
3Spelt, cooked1 cup (194 g)7.627%3.9246
4Wheat, KAMUT khorasan (cooked)1 cup (172 g)7.426%4.3227
5Teff, cooked1 cup (252 g)7.125%2.8255
6Pasta, gluten-free (corn, cooked)1 cup (140 g)6.724%4.8176
7Barley, pearled (cooked)1 cup (157 g)621%3.8193
8Quinoa, cooked1 cup (185 g)5.218%2.8222
9Pasta, whole-wheat (cooked)1 cup spaghetti not packed (117 g)4.616%3.9174
10Buckwheat groats, roasted (cooked)1 cup (168 g)4.516%2.7155
11Rice, brown (medium-grain, cooked)1 cup (195 g)3.512%1.8218
12Wild rice, cooked1 cup (164 g)310%1.8166
13Millet, cooked1 cup (174 g)2.38.1%1.3207
14Couscous, cooked1 cup, cooked (157 g)2.27.8%1.4176
15Rice noodles, cooked1 cup (176 g)1.86.3%1190

Fiber in specific foods

How this list is built. Values are from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, with Foundation Foods analytical updates where available). The pool is 1,677 whole foods: fruits, vegetables, legumes, nuts and seeds, grains, fish, meat, poultry, dairy and eggs. Spices, herbs, baby foods, powders, flours, dried and freeze-dried items, juices, processed meats, organ meats other than liver and uncommon foods are excluded; meats, fish, grains and legumes are ranked cooked. Each food family appears once and no single animal or plant fills more than six places. Ranking is by amount per serving; the per-100 g column is shown for reference. A food that USDA has not analysed for fiber is left out rather than counted as zero. Full methodology.

Frequently asked questions

Which food is highest in fiber?

Among grains in the USDA database, Bulgur, cooked has the most fiber per serving: 8.2 g per 1 cup (29% of the Daily Value). Per 100 g it contains 4.5 g.

How much fiber do I need per day?

The FDA Daily Value used on Nutrition Facts labels is 28 g of fiber for adults and children aged 4 and over. Individual needs vary with age, sex, pregnancy and health conditions.

What counts as a food high in fiber?

FDA labeling rules call a food a 'good source' when one serving provides 10 to 19% of the Daily Value and 'high' or 'excellent' at 20% or more. 7 of the 15 foods on this list reach 20% DV per serving.

Related rankings

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, April 2018; Foundation Foods, April 2026) and shown per serving as described on each page. %DV uses the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over. This is nutrition data for general information, not medical or dietary advice; talk to a clinician or registered dietitian about your own needs. How the numbers are calculated.