Potato nutrition facts

Potato (1 potato medium, 173 g) has 161 calories, 4.3 g protein, 3.8 g fiber, 0.2 g fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B6 (32% DV), copper (23% DV) and a good source of potassium and vitamin C.

Vitamin B6 32% DVCopper 23% DVPotassium 20% DVVitamin C 18% DVManganese 16% DV

Nutrition Facts

Serving size1 potato medium (173 g)
Calories161
Total Fat 0.2g0.3%
Saturated Fat 0.1g0.3%
Trans Fat 0g
Cholesterol 0mg0%
Sodium 17mg0.8%
Total Carbohydrate 36.6g13%
Dietary Fiber 3.8g14%
Total Sugars 2g
Protein 4.3g8.7%
Vitamin D 0µg0%
Calcium 26mg2%
Iron 1.9mg10%
Potassium 926mg20%

* The % Daily Value (DV) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. Values from USDA FoodData Central; label rounding rules are not applied.

Calorie breakdown

161kcal
  • ■ Protein 10%
  • ■ Fat 1%
  • ■ Carbohydrate 88%

Share of calories by the 4-9-4 Atwater factors; the centre shows USDA's calorie value.

Scores

50
Nutrient density (NRF9.3)
Nine nutrients to encourage minus three to limit, per 100 kcal. Whole foods range from about −60 to 600; leafy greens score highest.
0.3
Inflammatory profile anti-inflammatory
Lower is more anti-inflammatory. Percentile 27 among 1,677 whole foods, from Dietary Inflammatory Index weights applied to this food's nutrients per 100 kcal.

All nutrients in potato

NutrientPer 1 potato medium% Daily Value
Macronutrients
Calories161 kcal8%
Protein4.3 g8.7%
Total fat0.2 g0.3%
Carbohydrate36.6 g13%
Fiber3.8 g14%
Sugars2 gno DV
Fats
Saturated fat0.1 g0.3%
Trans fat0 gno DV
Monounsaturated fat0 gno DV
Polyunsaturated fat0.1 gno DV
Omega-3 (ALA+EPA+DHA)0.02 gno DV
Omega-6 (linoleic)0.07 gno DV
Cholesterol0 mg0%
Vitamins
Vitamin C16.6 mg18%
Thiamin (B1)0.11 mg9.2%
Riboflavin (B2)0.08 mg6.4%
Niacin (B3)2.4 mg15%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.65 mg13%
Vitamin B60.54 mg32%
Folate (DFE)48 µg12%
Vitamin B120 µg0%
Vitamin A (RAE)2 µg0.2%
Vitamin E0.07 mg0.5%
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin K3.5 µg2.9%
Choline26 mg4.7%
Minerals
Sodium17 mg0.8%
Calcium26 mg2%
Iron1.9 mg10%
Magnesium48 mg12%
Phosphorus121 mg9.7%
Potassium926 mg20%
Zinc0.6 mg5.7%
Copper0.2 mg23%
Manganese0.38 mg16%
Selenium0.7 µg1.3%
Carotenoids
Beta-carotene10 µgno DV
Lycopene0 µgno DV
Lutein + zeaxanthin52 µgno DV
Other
Caffeine0 mgno DV
Water130 gno DV
Amino acids
Tryptophan0.043 gno DV
Threonine0.14 gno DV
Isoleucine0.138 gno DV
Leucine0.206 gno DV
Lysine0.225 gno DV
Methionine0.066 gno DV
Phenylalanine0.171 gno DV
Valine0.216 gno DV
Histidine0.073 gno DV

Missing nutrients were not analysed by USDA for this food; they are not zero. F marks a value updated from Foundation Foods (April 2026 analytical data). Source: USDA FoodData Central #170093 ("Potatoes, baked, flesh and skin, without salt").

Potato variants compared

Per 100 g, so preparations can be compared directly.

VariantkcalProtein gFat gCarbs gFiber gSugars gPotassium mgVit C mgSodium mg
Potato (this page)932.50.121.12.21.25359.610
Boiled, without skin861.70.1201.80.93287.45
Raw, with skin582.60.112.42.5—41311.410

Compare potato with…

Frequently asked questions

How many calories are in potato?

Potato has 161 calories per 1 potato medium (173 g), or 93 calories per 100 g, according to USDA FoodData Central.

How much protein is in potato?

4.3 g of protein per 1 potato medium, which is 8.7% of the 50 g Daily Value.

What is potato rich in?

Per serving, potato is richest in Vitamin B6 at 32% of the Daily Value, Copper (23%), Potassium (20%), Vitamin C (18%).

Is potato healthy?

By nutrient density, potato scores 50 on the NRF9.3 index (nine nutrients to encourage minus three to limit, per 100 kcal). Its nutrient profile is anti-inflammatory compared with other whole foods. See the methodology page for how both scores work; this is data, not medical advice.

More vegetables

Nutrient values are from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, April 2018; Foundation Foods, April 2026) and shown per serving as described on each page. %DV uses the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over. This is nutrition data for general information, not medical or dietary advice; talk to a clinician or registered dietitian about your own needs. How the numbers are calculated.